Skip to Content
0

Import existing HANA Repository Package into HANA Web IDE 2.0

Sep 20, 2017 at 12:35 PM

183

avatar image

Hi @ll,

I'm taking a look at the new Web IDE for HANA. I'm wondering how to import an existing package from the repository of the HANA System into the workspace view.

Regards,

Robert

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Milen Dontcheff
Sep 22, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

well, this is what I have been trying to explain:

1. one might not push directly a project from the HANA Studio to repository on the Web IDE

2. you might try to push the project to a local (git) repository and from there to clone it to remote GIT repository

https://www.sap.com/hungary/developer/tutorials/ci-best-practices-xsc.html

3. after that you might import the remote GIT repository to the HANA Web IDE

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Milen. The Link helps, I think. :)

0
Milen Dontcheff
Sep 20, 2017 at 08:14 PM
0

The SAP Web IDE includes the Git source control system, letting you connect and interact with remote Git repositories.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/4505d0bdaf4948449b7f7379d24d0f0d/2.0.01/en-US/4eddb4cfc29946f6b059306cbdfcb392.html

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Milen,

that seems fine for getting a project imported from git hub or publish a local project to git hub. But I'm more interested in pushing an on premise repository from the database onto git hub or connecting it with the Web IDE.

Regards,

Robert

0