Skip to Content
0

How to get the all users list along with their assigned roles/privileges/groups in SAP IDM?

Sep 20, 2017 at 10:35 AM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Dear,

I am searching for all users list along with their assigned roles/privileges/groups in SAP IDM?

How to pull the list and which views and tables we need to use?

Our main aim is to pull the list of users who don't have any access in SAP IDM at all.

Regards,
SD

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 21, 2017 at 10:25 AM
0

Thanks Matt You Help me to get the list.

select ent.mcmskey as PersonMsKey, ent.mcmskeyvalue as UniqueUserID, ent.mcdisplayname as UserDisplayName from idmv_entry_simple_all ent where ent.mcentrytype='MX_PERSON' and ent.mcmskey not in (select lnk.MCTHISMSKEY from idmv_link_ext lnk where lnk.mcthisocname='MX_PERSON') ;

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Sep 20, 2017 at 01:37 PM
0

Hi Sudheer,

This is fairly easy, run a query on the idmv_link_ext table. It should give you the information you need. If you can't get direct access to the database, run a To ASCII pass with the query in the source and then output as a CSV. You can bring the data into Excel to see which columns are useful to you and then tailor the query or just process from Excel.

This should put you on the right path :)

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded