Skip to Content
0

DTP Import error in Production box

Sep 20, 2017 at 07:59 AM

60

avatar image

Hi Team,

I am facing the issues while importing an SAP transport in BW and the log description says:

Object DTPA DTP_4C5MWVYHB11MNEWMR6Z6B75ZT has not yet been imported successfully

R3TRDTPADTP_4C5MWVYHB11MNEWMR6Z6B75ZT original object cannot be replaced

They were successfully imported in Quality box but while making a move to Production the transports failed. I checked the both DTPs and they are in Active status.

Can anyone help over here as this is a Prod movement and we have to sort it on urgent basis. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 09:06 AM
0

Hello,

Please check if the concerned DTP is captured in a transport in your production environment. If it is then delete it from the request in production and then try to reimport your transport.

Regards,

Shashank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Finally I have to remove the error DTPs from my transport and then make the TR move.

0
Abdul Nahas Sep 20, 2017 at 08:49 AM
0

Hi Harsh,

Please check whether your transformation regard to the failed DTP is active. Otherwise, please check for this object

R3TRDTPADTP_4C5MWVYHB11MNEWMR6Z6B75ZT using find button in RSA1 for all objects. I think this is an inactive DTP which was pointing to your old system. if you find this DTP, delete it and re-import the failed request. Hope it will work. Reward points if it works for you.

Regards,

Abdul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I tried this but it didn't worked... :(

1
Andras Margitics
Oct 18, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

Hi Harsch,

Please re-activate the DTP and Ttransformation(s) in the Source system, then create a new transport request with all the necessary objects again.

Br, Andras

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded