Skip to Content
0

Put quantity of auxiliary packaging dynamically into EWM Packspec

Sep 20, 2017 at 07:21 AM

209

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Community,

we are using some plastic boxes as auxiliary packaging in EWM Packspecs.

Example:
100 PC of material xyz are packed on 1 pallet (Main HU) with 2 boxes (auxiliary packaging). Packspec is accordingly defined.

In case of lower packed materials quantity like 50 PC, there should only be used 1 box of the auxiliary packaging in the automated packed HU but not 2 (1 Box contains 50 PC).
However, we do not want to use nested HU's for such aux packaging.

Is there any way to dynamically calculate and update the number of auxiliary packaging items at the automated packing process?
Or maybe to define this already somehow dynamically in the packspec?

Even within EWM BADIS /SCWM/EX_HU_BASICS_* it seems you can't access and update the aux packaging items.

Many thanks for you help,
Markus

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Sep 21, 2017 at 08:55 AM
0

Hi Markus,

Are you using for Inbound or Outbound ?

"Is there any way to dynamically calculate and update the number of auxiliary packaging items at the automated packing process?
Or maybe to define this already somehow dynamically in the packspec?" -> As per knowledge I tried but did not work for me :(

"Even within EWM BADIS /SCWM/EX_HU_BASICS_* it seems you can't access and update the aux packaging items." You will not get direct access for that , but you will have to use the methods to change the values.

-> with Class /SCWM/IF_PACK_BAS in BADI autopack~hu_proposal? you can use methods to change the quantity or pack the auxiliary pack ? Please check the methods.

-> CreateHU

-> GET_HU_ITEM

->CHANGE_HUITM

-> PACK_AUXMAT

->PACK_STOCK

....etc etc

Please let us know if you have further queries.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your comment Ajit.
I'll try to use the methods to achieve my Goal.

bye,

Markus

0
Former Member

Hi Ajit,
in the meantime I tried the BADI and those methods.
Unfortunately I do not get access to the HUs itself.
CT_HUHDR is empty as well as CT_HUITM.
Only the found packspec is filled in CT_PACK.
So probably it's to early in the process for any changes.

Bye,
Markus

0

Hi Markus,

My first comment: I was not aware of the process thats why I just wrote as example .

Again I have gone through whole thread again and understood that you are using packing in the outbound process.

Please use the below dummy code and check If it works for you ? This logic must implement in BADI once HU or HU ID is created. I guess this may work in method CREATE/CHANGE of BAdI /SCWM/EX_HU_BASICS_HUHDR

Example: Class:- /scwm/cl_wm_packing

1 > Read Buffer data of HU

CALLMETHOD /scwm/cl_wm_packing=>get_instance IMPORTING eo_instance = instance .

2> Use Methods of class /scwm/cl_wm_packing if the instance has value

If instance is Bound.

Read and check necessary data which is relevant for Pack AUX MATERIAL. Then call below method for inserting AUX Material into your HU.

method instance->PACK_AUXMAT

Endif.

Please try and let us know if you have any concerns.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

1
Former Member

Works perfectly! Many thanks, Ajit.

Bye,
Markus

0
Serhan Er Sep 25, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

Hello Markus,

You need to use two levels for packaging specification. This is done through customizing.

You need one level with HU creation and one level without. SAP already provided one level with HU creation, you can use that. Just create a new one.

Follow this path:

SPRO >> SCM Extended Warehouse Management >> Extended Warehouse Management >> Master Data >> Packaging Specification >> Maintain Structure of Packaging Specification >> Define Level Type.

Assign this new level to your level set: ... >> Define Level Set

Then create packaging spec like this:

Your main level represents the first layer, use this to define how many PC you have in one box. HU creation must be unticked.

Second level represents how many boxes you have in one pallet. HU creation must be ticked.

If you see the amount of PC in second level in total quantity section, then well done, you have done it!

Best regards

Serhan


pic1.png (54.3 kB)
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Many thanks for your proposal, Serhan.
You are right, the total quantitiy of the packed product is correctly determined like this in the second Level.
Unfortunately, I am still missing the number of the included auxiliary packaging items (boxes) inside the created handling unit.
Probably there is no other way than using the BADI and Ajits above mentioned methods.

Bye,

Markus

0

Hello Markus,

The number of auxiliary packaging items cannot be seen in an HU(i.e. physical stock report) unless it is defined as an alternative unit of measure or created as a handling unit. If you don't want to create HU's, you need to define as an AUoM. And you need to pack products using this AUoM. After that, you will be able to see this AUoM in Pack Qty UoM.

Hope this helps,

Best regards

Serhan

pic1.png (7.7 kB)
0
Former Member

Hi Serhan,
we are used to work with aux packaging materials (Box, layer,...) like shown on the screenshot.
It's not necessary to be displayed on any stock lists.


In ERP outbound delivery, packaging items are automatically created for those auxiliary packaging materials when replicated back from EWM.
Those items can be used for connected processes (invoicing packaging, booking to customer packaging stock,...)
Bye,
Markus

hu.png (29.5 kB)
0

Hello Markus,

Ok i misunderstood it, now its ok.

For your question, there is an option to add aux. pack material to element group. I think if you add this to main level(1st level - no hu creation) like 1 box linked to 50 PC, it may solve your issue then. Not sure though, i cannot test it.

Best regards

Serhan

pic1.png (23.6 kB)
0
Former Member

Hi Serhan,

this was my first idea, as well.
Unfortunately, those aux packaging items are not generated inside the HU this way.
Only 2nd Level with HU creation is used.
However, thanks for helping!

Bye,
Markus

0