Skip to Content
0

Press event on Object Header Number attribute

Sep 20, 2017 at 05:51 AM

48

avatar image

Hello Guys,

I have a page as below :-

I have a requirement that on click of the edit i.e. the number property of the object header,

the following should display on the same page.

How do we provide the press property of the number attribute of the object header. It is an urgent requirement, Thanks in advance.

img1.png (35.5 kB)
img2.png (38.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Sep 23, 2017 at 11:02 PM
0

Hi Arjun

I hope this is close enough to get you started.

http://jsbin.com/rohavod/edit?js,output

thanks

-D

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you very much Dennis Seah,

It solves my requirement, but the problem is I have no knowledge on extending the controls. Could you suggest me any document or blogs from where I can learn more on extending UI controls. Also, this process suggested by you, can it be applicable on XML views also.

0
Irfan Gokak Sep 20, 2017 at 06:43 AM
0

Hi Arjun,

Please use Custom List Item. SapUI5 Explored: Custom List Item

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Irfan Gokak,

But in my requirement, I have to use a object header only.

0