Skip to Content
0

STMS - CHECK TRANSPORT TOOL FAILS

Sep 20, 2017 at 04:35 AM

237

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Team,

When I check transport tool form STMS--> Overview ---> Systems for our PRD System. Checking transport tool fails in tp CALL -- Connect to database failed and offline also fails.

Trace shows that user SAPSR3 is locked or invalid password. When we check R3trans -d in Production server It gives a return code 0012 with log as ORA28000 / SQL 01017 : When we unlock the user and check R3 trans -d it connects again and SAP works fine.

When I go back and check in STMS --> Check transport tool for PRD. Issue repeats and connection to database fails with same SAPSR3 Locked or invalid password.

Please do not suggest to reconfigure STMS.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 05 at 11:04 AM
0

Issue was due to Older Kernel version tp tool. After Kernel Upgrade to the latest Patch level Issue was solved.

Thanks for the support team.

Regards,

Lokesh Chaitanya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
James Elvin Hizon Sep 21, 2017 at 01:53 AM
-1

Hi Lokesh,

Check this link, hope this will help you.

https://www.tekstream.com/resources/ora-28000-the-account-is-locked/

Regards,

James.Hizon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Reagan Benjamin
Sep 28, 2017 at 04:49 PM
0

I would unlock the user and change the password of the schema user too. You may update the schema password and check if the TMS still throws the error.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Benjamin,

I have unlocked, changed password and tried it but it still throws the same error in tp tool. If we trigger checking tp tool too many times, SAPSR3 schema user is getting locked and connection to SAP and Database is going off throwing return code 12 in R 3trans -d

Rgds,

Lokesh

0

I would stop the SAP system and update the schema user password and restart the system. If the error appears again then supply the logs.

0