Skip to Content
0

Reg. Freight Cost Reversal during reversal of material document

Sep 19, 2017 at 10:05 PM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Gurus,

We have a scenario where the freight cost should be posted during the time of goods receipt for Vendor Purchase Orders. For this we have implemented in SAP as below.

a). A new freight condition type has been added during the creation of purchase order. cost of the freight will not be added, just the condition type will be added.

b). Inbound Delivery is created through VL31N.

c). Shipment and shipment cost document is created.

d). Post goods receipt is done through VL32N transaction. Freight cost is posted to Accrual Freight account in this case.

e). Invoice creation (MIRO) for the Freight vendor.

Business Scenario:- In some cases the material price changes and they want to reverse the material document before the creation of invoice document, currently SAP system is behaving this way.

Lets say two inbound deliveries are created with two different freight vendors and they have been posted through VL32N transaction for goods receipt.

If they reverse the transaction through VL09 or MIGO. The freight cost during the reversal process is take the average of these two shipments and is posting the reversal accordingly. the material cost is being posted correctly during the reversal.

Please let me know if there is any option to reverse the freight correctly. Any SAP Note, Configuration or user exit to fix this.

Thanks,

Srikanth

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 21 at 04:02 AM
0

SAP has provided OSS Note to fix this issue.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

why are you making a secret about the number, it would help others who find this question much quicker

0
Former Member
Jürgen L
SAP Note - 982941
0
Ahmet Berk May 22 at 04:47 PM
0

Dear Mr Srikanth,

Could you give me SAP OSS note number please? I have the same problem in my system.

I can not reverse freight cost document in sap. This is sap standart document. I will be waiting your response.

I hope you will write in short time.

Best regards

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

just open the comment section to the right answer and you will find it

0

Thank you very much Jurgen ;)

0