Skip to Content
0

Implementing Response and Supply

Sep 19, 2017 at 08:28 PM

63

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Do I need to implement IBP S&OP before Response & Supply or can I implement IBP Response & Supply directly?

Best regards

Jean-Guy Pariseau

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Patel Sep 20, 2017 at 05:29 AM
0

Hi Jean

You can implement Response & Supply first if you want to, using SAP74 PA. But you have to make sure that, if later you want to implement S&OP modules (DP/IO/CT) you will have to use IBP1 PA and have to integrate KF data between those two PA.

Note - IBP1 will soon have Response & Supply planning area KF's too. Check with SAP on exact dates.

Regards

Ankur

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Order Base Planning in the Unified Planning Area will be available from IBP 1802 release on: https://www.sap.com/documents/2017/06/f21b5a93-c37c-0010-82c7-eda71af511fa.gate.html

Regards,

Ivan

1

Hi Ivan

When I click on the above link it says I am not authorized to view this page.

Regards

Ankur

0

Hi Ankur,

It is the page for the IBP Roadmap, please look for Integrated Business Planning on the root page in that case:

https://www.sap.com/products/roadmaps.products-solutions.html

Regards,

Ivan

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 09:03 PM
0

Hi Jean-Guy

i dont know exactly, but now i am implementig response and supply only with the sap 74. we dont need S&OP

Regards

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 21, 2017 at 06:21 AM
0

Hi Jean,

The customer can implement Response and Supply without other modules.

IBP implementations start from the S&OP, Demand (Time series) and then Response & Supply (Order Based), so far no one implemented Response and Supply modules directly.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded