Skip to Content
0

What security settings allow users to update passwords in CMC?

Sep 19, 2017 at 07:57 PM

49

avatar image

SAP 4.2 SP3 Patch 4. I'm unable to change passwords in CMC unless i'm the owner. What security setting could be the issue? I have the Everyone user @ top level user and user group set to Change password and Change password for owner but I think that is more for making the password change in Preferences. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Manikandan Elumalai Sep 19, 2017 at 11:52 PM
0

Looking at the Admin guide this is what I get. Make sure you have Edit Objects & modify rights users have to objects right as well.

Thanks

Mani


capture.png (52.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sven Oehme Sep 20, 2017 at 06:15 AM
0

Hi Erica,

I confirm what Manikandan told you. But take a second look on your authentication/ password restrictions. Often you guess that you are not able to change the PW (because the error message told you so), in reality you violate the restrictions (for example a capital letter).

Grtz

Sven

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded