Skip to Content
0

How to point SAP CI cluster nodes and App's servers to a new Oracle DB Servers

Oct 12, 2016 at 07:26 PM

223

avatar image
Former Member

Hello SAP Basis Exports,

As part of new hardware upgrade, we have build new DB's with same oracle version on new hosts. It's went good. Now our current SAP CI and App's need to build on top of new DB's or Is their any way to re-point the current sap application servers to New Oracle DB's. (it's distributed environment)

Please advise the best method to complete my tech-refresh project.

It's highly appreciate, if you can also send my any doc's or steps for each method which you suggest.

Hope,..A Great Day,..

Thank you - MBK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Oct 12, 2016 at 10:51 PM
0

Assuming that you will be restoring the database from the old server to the newly installed server. Once that is done you will need to modify the SAP profiles with the host name of the new DB host. Also the necessary file systems should be mounted between the servers. The tnsnames.ora files (The one under TNS_ADMIN and the one where listener.ora lies) should be modified with the new host name.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2016 at 12:31 AM
0
Hi Reagan Benjamin,Yes, you can consider this as almost restoring the current db into new DB server. And thanks for the details,.. Let me try to update the new DB hostname in SAP profiles, tnsnames.ora and Listener.ora.,Please do advise, if anything got missed.Thank you - MBK
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 14, 2016 at 11:05 AM
0

Hello,

Reagan has already covered the details . just to add please do add Host entries of new DB host in Hosts file.

and you can check the connection using R3trans -d to see the details .

and also make sure your listener port of new DB server is pinging from CI/App Server.

Cheers,

Dishant.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 27, 2016 at 10:54 AM
0

Thanks for information Dishant & Reagan,..

Here are list of action items for my next week cutover plan,..

- SAP Profiles with NEW DB hosts

- Firewall Ports b/w SAP CI and Apps servers and New DB Hosts

- SAP File systems and other mount points should be re-point to New DB's

- Host entries of new DB host in Hosts file

- tnsnames.ora and listener.ora modify with new DB host names.

Please let me know, if some thing i have missed here,..

Appreciate your great help,.. and i will keep update the status once my cutover completes.

Thanks - MBK

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 27, 2016 at 05:49 PM
0

- SAP File systems and other mount points should be re-point to New DB's

Not sure which mount point you are talking ? Only CI and APPs share /sapmnt in SAP system & you never point/repoint any FS between servers other than mounting /sapmnt. For your cutover, only hostname changes (of DB host) in SAP profiles, Listener.ora, TNSNAMES.ora and replacing these files in TNS_ADMIN path and the host file entries are required.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Harish,

Thanks for your reply,..

Yes, as you said we only have /sapmnt mount point which shares by CI and Apps. Which was mounted before cut over plan.

Thank you,

Mohan Karamala.

0
Former Member
Former Member

Good,

Now you have all the prerequisites and information in place for your TCO. All the best and have a smooth cutover.

Regards,

Harish Karra

0
Reagan Benjamin
Oct 27, 2016 at 10:11 PM
0

As long as the profiles and SQL*Net files are set with the correct hostname, the system should come up. The TNS_ADMIN location should have the tsnames.ora for the Apps so make sure to update them. As you have a distributed setup you should check if the BRTools are working fine after the DB move. Apart from that you should move all the backup related configuration files from the old server to the new one. If there are some external monitoring systems (Possibly Solution Manager?) connecting to the database then you may update the hostname there are well.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2016 at 11:01 PM
0

Thanks Reagan Benjamin and Harish Karra,...

I am successfully completed my cutover, all the SAP Applications and Non SAP integration like Vertex, IXOS are up and running fine.

It's appriciate your suport and help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 08, 2016 at 07:46 PM
0

Good to hear Mohan.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded