Skip to Content
0

Is there a way to determine the date on which role owner was changed for a role in sap GRC?

Sep 19, 2017 at 07:15 PM

98

avatar image

Is there a way to determine the date on which role owner was changed for a role in sap GRC?Also how can I determine this for multiple roles.Basically my requirement is to pull out list of roles for which ownership has changed during particular time period.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alessandro Banzer
Sep 21, 2017 at 08:05 PM
1

Dear Anika,

you can retrieve the approver changes from the role change history (as mentioned by Ramesh). The data is stored in tables CDHDR / CDHDR. They are in the regular change documents of the system. Use Object class GRAC_ERMROLELOG to limit the search results. In CDPOS you can specify the tab name as GRACROLEAPPRVR which represents the table of the role approvers. If you are familiar with ABAP, take a look at method CL_GRAC_API_ROLE-GET_ROLE_HISTORY since this is the method that retrieves the data from the change log.

Hope this helps.

Regards, Alessandro

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That's a great answer Alessandro.

Regards,

Rakesh Ram M

0

Hi Alessandro

Thanks a lot for answering this.Solution you suggested worked. Infact I was hoping that you respond as I know not many people would have known the answer. I read your blogs and I am one of the follower of those .Thanks one again.Sorry for the late response though.

Thanks

Anika

1

Thanks, Anika. Appreciate your feedback.

0
Ramesh Vithanala Sep 19, 2017 at 07:35 PM
0

Hi Anika,

Search the role in NWBC and click on define role ==> Additional Details ==> Change History

Thanks

Ramesh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ramesh.Is there some GRC table which store this information?Basically I need to find list of roles for which ownership was changed for a particular time period

0

I don't think there is a table available to store the role approver changes, easiest way to download the roles, change the approver and upload(I know this is not the answer that you are looking for).If not you have to perform a search on role approval workflow and dig through each and every request for the role approver change that you are looking for.

Thanks

Ramesh

0