Skip to Content
0

REUSE_ALV_GRID_DISPLAY_LVC text colors and background cell color

Sep 19, 2017 at 03:31 PM

165

avatar image

Hi all,

Is there any way that, when changing the text color in an ALV GRID (lvc), it does not change the background cell color?

When using:

wa_cellcolor-fname = 'COL_NAME'.
wa_cellcolor-color-col = '6'.
wa_cellcolor-color-int = '0'.
wa_cellcolor-color-inv = '1'.  

The cell changes to the appropiate color but the background cell color changes to white (I'm using a "zebra" layout for the grid output).

Thanks in advance,

Luis

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Sep 19, 2017 at 07:26 PM
0

I guess the ALV grid control has only the classic colors available for SAP GUI for Windows, i.e. you may colorize the text with only one background color. Background colors are only available with the black text. The only colors are those shown in program BCALV_TEST_COLORS.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sandra,

Thanks for your post. Somehow, I was afraid that would be the answer... :-(

Thanks again,

Luis

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 07:12 AM
1

The ALV color is shown in the image below for you reference!

alv-color.jpg


alv-color.jpg (60.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

James,

Thanks for your post.

I already had somewhere a program that recreates this table. My problem is that the background color always overrides the ALV Zebra layout color. That is, there is no (apparently) way to change only the text color (sort of using a transparent background).

Thanks again,

Luis

0