Skip to Content
-3

is there a Code review tool available for ABAP?

Sep 19, 2017 at 03:01 PM

310

avatar image
Former Member

To incorporate the 4 eye principle we conduct code reviews.

For eg. we use Gerrit as a code review tool for reviewing java script code.

now, I am looking for something similar for doing code reviews in abap (following 4 eye principle).

Is there a Code review tool available for ABAP?

Any pointers in this direction would be greatly appreciated!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Pokraka Sep 19, 2017 at 04:00 PM
3

Yes, there are lots of tools provided by your employer: link

Have a look at the ABAP Test Cockpit in particular.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Is there any code review tool available for SAP ABAP on HANA ?

Thanks in advance

Pankaj

0

ABAP on HANA is still ABAP, the tools are the same.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Yes, you can try the code inspector tool (/nSCI). You can create variant based on your requirements such as naming conventions, programming guidelines etc. Apply the variant on the developed object. In the output result, you can see the messages like error, warning & information based on the priority.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded