Skip to Content
0

Idoc for subcontracting PO

Sep 19, 2017 at 02:58 PM

154

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

How I can send idoc for subcontracting PO with component.

Currently when I create subcontracting PO components are not seen in the idoc.

I am using idoc basic type ORDERS05.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 19, 2017 at 03:36 PM
0

Why would the vendor need this info about the components in his sales order which is supposed to be created from your purchase order Idoc?

Actually you are just procuring service, the components part is in the PO to allow an easy way to consume the components when posting the receipt and to calculate the total costs of the manufactured good.

Before you select a subcontractor you usually have meetings with them, you might do test productions etc etc. so the BOM should be well known by those who have to execute manufacturing (and also should be hidden from too many people as this information might be confidential)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 09 at 04:42 PM
0

I need same and trying to find out which Idoc can be used for subcontracting process. Need to trigger this IDOC to Production facility so they can create work order at their end w.r.t. this idoc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded