Skip to Content
0

The storage location control is not working

Sep 19, 2017 at 10:51 AM

39

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Everyone,

My customer is facing a issue regarding the storage location control. The transfer order is creating with correct storage location but unfortunately it is not updating in the IM level. ie, the 311 movement is not happening.

We have tried the same in our Quality system and it is working fine. Can someone help me on this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Sep 19, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

I had similar problems a few years ago - check first whether the corresponding periods are open and whether the authorization checks for inventory movements are successful (in my case it turned out to be missing IM authorizations).

Edit: I am assuming that the whole setup is transported to the corresponding system and that if you use posting change combinations, that the job is scheduled to run.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Sep 19, 2017 at 10:58 AM
0

Can you compare the config from KBA 1953651 - Scrapping using transaction MB1A generates a Transfer Order with a different storage location in your both system.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded