Skip to Content
0

Packaging material

Sep 19, 2017 at 10:36 AM

32

avatar image

Hello alll,

We want to be able to backflush material but with zero value as it is free of charge.

We need it to appear on the pick list and shipping document so it sends on the ASN/ EDI message to the customer.

At the moment it will not let us do this with the item being free of charge.

Any ideas how can we tackle this issue?

Thank you

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tim Saul Sep 19, 2017 at 11:01 AM
0

In order to backflush or perform any other movements at zero cost then the material would have to be non valuated in the first place. If you are selling free of charge then that is from a revenue point of view only. As it is valuated all other movements will associate the cost of the material with the quantity posted.

I had a similar requirement for returns at zero. I could perform the return at zero value but subsequent movements incurred a value.

You could consider using a different, non valuated material. Otherwise this might have to be an enhancement.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Colin Bennett Sep 19, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

Try using Item category TANN, this is non valuated item.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded