Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report for VS 2017 SP21 freezes add new report

Sep 19, 2017 at 09:16 AM

441

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

1- Downloaded CR for VS2017 SP21 13.0.21.2533 on control painel and 13.0.3500.0 on VS2017.

2- Uninstaled all old versions of CR

3- Restart

4- run CR for VS SP 21 as administrator ( Right Click)

5- Restart

6- Open VS2017 new project, add new crystal report and report file is show as Binary file and VS2017 freezes.

How do overcome this issue?

regards

DT

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 22 at 03:33 PM
0

Download SP 22, there was an issue with how CR Projects were integrated into VS.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 19, 2017 at 04:14 PM
0

Make sure you install using Run as Administrator.

Or something else is blocking access, AV software needs to be aware of it as well.

Showing binary for a RPT file means the craxddrt.dll was not registered and the Windows DDE command does not know to open CR in VS IDE.

Right click on rpt file and select Properties and then the Change button.

Now select :

and Click OK.

Now VS IDE should open the RPT files.

Don


dde.png (26.3 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi

Thanks

Not working. how can Manualy do that on CMD with regsvr32 or direct on the registry?

Regards

0

You can't register it manually.

Try repairing VS and then repairing CR for VS.

Don

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 22, 2017 at 03:57 PM
0

Is there any downloadable link for crystal report sp21?

If any, then please provide.

Mr. Danilo, especially from you, how you Downloaded CR for VS2017 SP21 13.0.21.2533

Also want to ask that I am using VS 2017. Here I can't add any crystal report.

Regarding Crystal report in my previous project, I compiled the solution and data is shown in the report.

But i can't see that report in design time. It shows binary.

Can anyone tell me the reason and solution.

Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 22, 2017 at 07:22 PM
0

Thanks for your response. Basically I have created a project in vs 2010 with SAP Crystal Report in it. Then I opened that project in VS2017. Little bit of working and report is running on vs2017 but I can't add new crystal report. Also the existing report is in binary. I have checked control panel. Two programs of crystal reports is there. Now I want to make sure wether these are only two softwares or there is a separate program for Crystal Report service pack 21.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded