Skip to Content
0

cross tab Issue - fields data duplicated - detailed section - crystal report

Sep 19, 2017 at 02:08 PM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Sir/Madam,

Am trying to generate a Report which uses two data tables (rptsession & bill_footer),

i specified rptsession datatables fields in detail section of crystal report & bill_footer used to create crosstab. but while running report rows in details section gets duplicated.. How to resolve this??

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Sep 20, 2017 at 07:56 AM
0

Hi Pallavi,

1. Insert a Group on the Sno. field

2. Move all fields from the Details section to the Group Header.

3. Suppress the Details section and the Group Footer

This should get rid of the duplicates.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Abhilash,

Thank U.. It is Working..

0
Abhilash Kumar
Sep 19, 2017 at 02:16 PM
0

Hi Pallavi,

Do you want to display data from both sources in the Details Section? If yes, then you should join the two tables from the Database Expert > Links tab.

If they are separate sources and not supposed to be joined, here's what you need to do:

1. Remove the bill_footer database table from the Database Expert

2. Delete the Crosstab

3. Insert a Subreport and place it on the Report Footer. Use the Bill_footer table as its datasource. Insert a Crosstab and place it on the Report Header. Suppress all other sections in this subreport.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Abhilash.

Thanks For the Reply..

I cant use Sub-report Concept, because i already trying this in sub-report.. (nested sub-reports not Supported)

And my Both data tables are linked.. (rptsession & bill_footer linked by field name key)..

Example:

rptsession - data table fields : key [double] , slno [double] , item [string]

bill_footer data table fields : key [double] , category [string] , desc [string], total [double]

I Linked Both tables in by using Key field Name. (Database Expert > Links tab)

rptsession data-table sample values: key -> 1 , slno -> 10 , item -> bangles

bill_footer data table sample values:

desc = "Gross Sales" : category = "B.Gross": total = 40000 : key = 1

desc = "Gross Sales" : category = "S..." : total = 600 : key = 1

desc = "Gross Sales" : category = "C..." : total = 600 : key = 1

desc = "Gross Sales" : category = "T.Net" : total = 41200 : key = 1

desc = "Order Pre.." : category = "B.Gross" : total = 5000 : key = 1

desc = "Order Pre.." : category = "S..." : total = 0 : key = 1

desc = "Order Pre.." : category = "C..." : total = 0 : key = 1

desc = "Order Pre.." : category = "T.Net" : total = 5000 : key = 1

And i Placed rptsession fields, in crystal report detailed section. And i created a crosstab using bill_footer data table & placed that in report footer..

output comes as below given (report section data repeated if i use cross tab ... )

How to Resolve this issue ??

rptdesign.png (21.8 kB)
result.png (28.7 kB)
0