Skip to Content
0

Automatic email report from query manager (SAP HANA)

Sep 20, 2017 at 10:24 AM

187

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I want to setup automatic report scheduler to sent to email.

this is for HANA environemnt 9.2 PL7

I've setup the SMTP gmail, TLS on, and tested it works, I've test using send / message alert from SBO & test sending email, it succes...

but why on the email scheuler doesnt want to run ??

here's my report scheduler config, my question is, why the number execution never running to 1,2,3, even though I've updated the start time accoridngly...

it seems like nothing trigger this scheduler.

what's i'm missing ?

I've verified my job alert service running well.

snag-0377.jpg (64.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Nahata Dec 08, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

HI,

I have scheduled the same but the report is not mailed as per schedule.

how to troubleshoot in http://HOST:40000/job the testing for email id ok.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

test first your mailer running or not ?

I've test using send / message alert from SBO & test sending email, it succes...

0

Sending test email from sap business one application is done. but without attachments.

But Scheduling a query is not working for me.

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 27, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

Finally I can solve this issue,

http://HOST:40000/job/ --> have to remove last '/' on SLD configuration job service then restart the engine!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded