Skip to Content
0

Where am I supposed to post documents?

Oct 12, 2016 at 06:40 PM

124

avatar image

In the old SCN forums there were 3 distinct queues ... blogs, discussions, and documents.

In the new system I see blogs and Q&A (aka discussions) ... but nothing for documents.

Is SAP trying to discourage uploading of documents? Or are documents supposed to now be uploaded under ... blogs? somewhere else?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

FYI - blogs do not allow attachments. I would recommend the wiki if you are looking to upload files.

Best,

Jamie

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 12, 2016 at 06:47 PM
0

"Or are documents supposed to now be uploaded under ... blogs?" - Yes!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Brandon Jacobson
Oct 12, 2016 at 06:51 PM
1

Depending upon the content, it would either be a blog or a wiki.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mark A Parsons Oct 12, 2016 at 06:55 PM
0

OK, blogs it is (for the types of documents I typically upload).

Ummm ...

1 - who/how did Vadim's answer get marked as 'Best Answer'?

2 - does this new system have the concept of marking a question as answered (like the old system)? [I'm going to try issuing a 'Close' operation on the top level of this thread ... ]

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

1 - Another Moderator marked Vadim's response as the answer.

2 - Looks like you figured out the Close option.

0