Skip to Content
0

Upload/Download file using Microsoft Azure Blob with Shared Access Signature in SAP UI5

Sep 20, 2017 at 08:29 AM

93

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Guys,

I am looking for some help on uploading / download files on Microsoft Azure Blob storage using Shared Access Signature / REST API of Azure to do it in secure way.If anyone has any idea about it please share your thoughts.

Thanks & Regards,

Praveen

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Jamie Cawley , Can you take a look or perhaps recommend someone who might have a solution for this item?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 16, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hi All,

Closing this answer as we achieved solution by PI/PO Rest API.

Thanks,

Praveen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Praveen

Can you describe the solution for the rest adapter?

How did you get the SAS authentication data in the rest adapter?

regards

Magnus

0
Jamie Cawley
Oct 04, 2017 at 08:46 PM
0

Just looks like a standard request with some parameters. Is there something you are having issues with?

Regards,

Jamie

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Jamie,

Sorry,I didn't get you.

In SAP UI5 application,I am looking for functionality of uploading / downloading data from Azure Blob Storage using secure access key and mailing the respective URL to mail id.

Please let me know in case you need any information.

Thanks & Regards,

Praveen

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 02 at 02:58 PM
0

Hii Jaime/Praveen

We need to upload file from local storage toazure blob container. I have used file location object in data service (4.2 sp10).

Need to know if i can create a path/folder using sap data service within a existing container

Thanks

Sourav

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded