Skip to Content

Error in billing EASIBI "No posting rules exist for account key"

Sep 20, 2017 at 07:51 AM


avatar image

Error in billing EASIBI

Hi Gurus,

i am beginner in IS U(WATER) Please define me step with t-code

I am working with billing scenario in ISU and i completed executing order(EL01) and meter reading entry (EL28) it was successful , but while doing Billing in EASIBI

its showing below error

No posting rules exist for account key

Message No. FF714


No posting rules have been defined for the account key in the tax table in table T007B.


Change the tax table, enter an account key already defined for the transaction in question or define the posting rules for a new account key in table T007B..

thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Amlan Banerjee
Sep 20, 2017 at 09:48 AM

Hi Sandeep,

Going through the error message that you have got, it seems that configuration in transsaction FTXP and OB40 are not complete.

Can you check them to start with.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thank you so much sir for your quick response .

sachin sam Sep 27, 2017 at 02:40 PM

Hi Sandeep,

Make sure the tax code which will update after billing through EASIBI, are correctly activated in transaction OBCN.

Also check the Rules, Posting keys and Accounts for that Account key in transaction OB40 for your chart of accounts.

Hope this helps


Sachin Singh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks sir for your response as per your and Amlan sir instruction i did but now showing below error kindly help

where i am missing

Tax code V0 country IN does not exist in procedure TAXINN

Message No. FF713


You entered a tax code which is not defined for the country of the company code to be posted to in the tax calculation procedure.

System Response


Check and, if necessary, correct the entry.

Procedure for System Administration

If it is not an input error, check and possibly change the system settings.

To do this, choose Maintain entries (F5).

Check whether the company code is assigned to the correct country and whether the correct tax calculation procedure has been entered for the company code country.

Create a new tax code if necessary.


Since it is possible that the tables in question are being updated at a different time on another computer, it can take a certain amount of time for the tax code to be on all local machines in client server architectures after saving the new code.