Skip to Content
0

delivery adress Change log in PO

Oct 12, 2016 at 06:15 PM

149

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

I have created a NB order type PO. in change mode i changed the Delivery address search term at Item level. The new change is reflected in the PO. But i am not able to see the change history of this (old change and new change ).

Could you guide me how to find the change history of this field (Item-delivery address-search Term).

Regards

Saantosh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vio later Oct 12, 2016 at 07:22 PM
0

There is no change log as the only thing you did was not really change, you created technically a new address.

The delivery address is your plant or storage location address, it is automatically taken from your customizing, no need to store it again for the PO.

When you change it then in the PO, then you actually create a new address specific for this PO only. Hence you only get to know that you changed the address number.

No need to capture the old value, as this is anyway available in your customizing.

You should not need to change a search term in the delivery address, this is most useless as it is not even going onto the form and you can't search for it either. If it is wrong then change your customizing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Oct 13, 2016 at 04:48 AM
1

In item changes log, you can find the changes log of address number.

Then go to ADRC table, you can check the new address changes by entering the address number.


dev.jpg (141.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2016 at 06:41 PM
0

Thanks Divyendu,

But in my case i am not able to see any log details at item level .

Regards

Santosh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded