Skip to Content
0

Can i import an excel file into lms

Sep 19, 2017 at 08:07 PM

89

avatar image

I have a list of about 100 employees how have taken an instructor led course. I want to record that in LMS but I don't want to have to go into 100+ records and record each one, can I upload an excel file?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jennifer Gildea Sep 22, 2017 at 07:36 PM
0

Actually, I gave you only a partially correct answer. The answer IS yes, but I gave you a response for uploading an Excel file as a content object, or learning item.

You want to record learning history for an ILT item. To do that, you use the Learning History Connector, OR you can try the System Admin > Tools > Import option. There's an option to download a template, and then to import.

We just finished implementing the LMS, and so had a lot of data migration. We used the Learning History Connector, but received training on how to use the file, upload it to the FTP site, and process the information. Even then, it can be very confusing and may not be worth the time if you are just figuring it out.

Have you tried the Users > Tools > Record Learning - Multiple option? You can at least scroll through a long list of users from a search and check them quickly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jane Hayden Sep 20, 2017 at 05:59 PM
0

Yes thanks, I think this answers the question. Is there somepalce I can download the steps to follow

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded