Skip to Content
0

Analytic View and Attribute View on SCP

Sep 19, 2017 at 05:06 PM

115

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Just a quick question. Are analytic and attribute views supported in SAP HANA Web-based Development workbench? I tried making with .analyticview and .attributeview, it's not working properly. The GUI only shows blank page. Any help on this is much appreciated. If anyone is able to do it, please share screenshots how it is possible. Thanks!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

Thank you all for the feedback! Yes, our project instead used calculation views for all purposes.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Sep 20, 2017 at 06:13 AM
0

No, only calculation views are supported by the Web-based dev workbench. If you need to handle (deprecated) analytic and attribute views you have to connect with HANA Studio aka Eclipse with HANA Tools.

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 06:13 AM
0

Hi Marvin,

We do not create Attribute view and analytic view anymore.

It is deprecated now.

We only create calculation views for all purpose.

If you need to join fact table with dimension table use star join of calculation view.

thanks

anumala

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded