Skip to Content
0

Master Data Entry for Enduser BW

Sep 19, 2017 at 02:51 PM

64

avatar image

Hello, I have some Infoobject Attributes which should be entered manually by Enduser. Excel Upload through DS is not wanted.

A Consultant proposed to do this through SM31 views...

I wonder if it is possible to use RSDMD_MDMT ( Webdynpro, we are on 7.5 SP7), but it would be necessary that only certain attributes are changeable.

How did you resolve such requests?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 09:12 AM
0

Hello,

I can think of two simple ways of doing this,

1) Use workspace to upload file to an analytical index and then use HAAP to move it to the infoobject

2) Create another infoobject with only required attributes to be uploaded by user. Allow user to maintain it using the standard webdynpro tool. Then you can load data from this infoobject to your main infoobject.

There might be a scope to re-use or modify the standard webdynpro to meet your requirements but as I do not have expert knowledge around webdynpros, I will not be able to recommend you correct options here.

Regards,

Shashank

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer, HAAP = Hana analysis process ? I have in mind that we need a seperate license for it ?

0
Former Member
Matthias Schober

Ah I forgot to mention that infoobject cannot be directly used as a target in HAP. So you will have to move data to a DSO and then load the infoobject from there.

Regards,

Shashank

0
Former Member

Yes I meant Hana Analysis Process. And i dont think you need a separate licence to use it. As long as you have hana database you should be allowed to create HAP. You are just modelling data within the same system and not sending out anywhere, so should be fine from license perspective, I believe.

Regards,

Shashank

0
Matthias Schober Sep 21, 2017 at 07:27 AM
0

Update: I found 2335724 - Changing Authorizations for Master Data Maintenance. You can restrict maintenance authorization on attribute leven since 7.40 SP5. Which covers my requirement.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded