Skip to Content
0

EWM Deconsolidation with nested HU

Sep 19, 2017 at 11:58 AM

178

avatar image

Hi,

do you have any idea, how to implement the process in order to have storage process written into SUB-HU? I would like to use nested HU for the deconsolidation and now I'm facing an issue, that after deconsolidation the storage process is in the main HU. (Main HU = PTWY trolley, SUB HU = HUs)

Many thanks for you support

bartosz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Sep 19, 2017 at 12:55 PM
0

Hi,

I don't really understand the problem. But "PTWY trolley" sounds more like a resource, then a HU.

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bartosz Przybysz Sep 19, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hi Juergen, short clarification. We want to deconsolidate a large HU of 1 product (same Batch) into let's say 16 quants, which we want to put on trolley. Trolley consists of 16 bins/or HUs. Then we start te putaway into final Location in the shelf rack.

I could perhaps do it with a new storage type, 16 bins and 16 empty HUs, which could be reused after confirmation of PTWY. But I thought it would be much easier to run the process only with predifined HUs.

Best regards

bartosz

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Bartosz,

As per your requirement what i understand is you will receive the large HU in the inbound delivery & then you will go to the deconsolidation work center & deconsolidate in to smaller HU's. next you will create a higher level hu & put these hu's into that higher level HU ( Pick HU ) as when you repack into higher level hu the storage process will be removed from lower hu's & copied to higher level hu.

As Juergen Said why can't you treat the trolley as resource instead of HU.

if you treat it as a resource then after deconsolidate into small HU's the warehouse orders will get created( Based On Warehouse order creation rules)

then each warehouse order is assigned to queue & then you can assign a resource manually from monitor/.automatically.

even if the stock is not completely put away you can still see the stock is on the resource , please let me know if i am wrong.

0

Hi guys,

Did the customizing and seems to work fine.

Thanks a lot for your inputs

Best regards

Bartosz

0

Hi Vamsikrishna,

the only one point is ressource as a "nested hu" could be processed only by one packer. Any other hints proposals?

Best regards

bartosz

0