Skip to Content
0

Is material master fields on plant level possible??? Is there any other configuration ???

Sep 19, 2017 at 06:11 AM

144

avatar image
Former Member

This question is already asked by someone. I read all ans also. But my question is that is there any other configuration for that plants. I check all OMSR, OMS9, OMSA and OMS2 also. I checked in OMSA all plants have same fields reference till my 'ABC' plant shows specific filed in material master in specific material type and second 'XYZ' plant didnt show specific fields in material master in specific material type. Please explain it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Don't ask so generic, if you have a problem with a certain field then just name it, field names are not a secret.

0
Former Member
Jürgen L

I can see tax indicator for material field for one plant but cant see same field for another plant. I checked configuration in OMSA both plants having same field reference 0001.

0

You will have to create your own for the specific plant and not use the 0001, then go to the 'Maintain Field Selection for Data Screens' and change display option for that field.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Sep 22, 2017 at 12:29 PM
0

Hi,

Tax Indicator in purchasing is controlled via field selection with the field selction group 16 in standard with field

MG03STEUMM-TAXIM. You can check the field assignemnt in OMSR and the field selection against the field selection group 16 (in standard) in OMS9.

Refer the note: 2469543 - GST IN: Tax ind. f. material field is not visible in material master which explains the standard functionality.

Regards,

Prasoon


ounlo.png (16.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 19, 2017 at 01:20 PM
0

I am not aware of any other transaction to show or hide fields in a material master.

But it is still unclear about which field you are exactly talking as there are tax indicator fields in purchasing and in sales view.

The purchasing view indicator field is controlled via field selection,

The tax section in the sales view is depending on the assignment of sales area to plant.

In any case your plant and company code customizing should have completely maintained addresses including country codes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurav Deole Sep 19, 2017 at 10:02 AM
0

Hello,

Please check the configuration at the following configuration path for your help:

SPRO-> Logistics - General ->Material Master -> Field Selection -> Define Plant-Specific Field Selection and Plant-Specific Screen Selection

Here the field selection is default 0001. You will have to copy the field selection and create as per your requirement and then assign it here on the above path.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I already check path which u given its shows same field reference for both plants.

0
PRASOON AK Sep 22, 2017 at 09:22 AM
0

Hi,

In general there is field selection option based on plant in OMSA and other field reference options in OMT3E. If both plants have same field reference in OMSA, and still a specific field is displayed based on plant, then its controlled by an enhancement in material master or its a special field with dependencies. Please let us know which field you are talking about, so that we can discuss further more.

Regards,

Prasoon

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi prasson,

I am talking about Tax indicator fields in purchasing view in material master find attachment regarding field .structure-name.png

0
Former Member

Thanks for sharing answer.

0