Skip to Content
0

Not being able to update more than 5000 cells at a time in IBP excel UI

Sep 19, 2017 at 05:51 AM

47

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have a requirement to update 2000 products for 24 months manually in IBP Excel UI(by not using SAP HCI). But SAP recommend not to update more than 5000 cells at one time. Is there any alternative way to do it. Is it possible to create a loop which will update 5000 data at a go then in the next iteration next 5000 cells and so on until the 24000 cells get updated..

Thanks & Regards,

Ratan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 19, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

Hi Ratan,

Instead of changing manually in planning view try this option.

Option -1

1. Load the planning view

2. Save the planning results in excel

3. Make the planning changes and save it

4. Load the data (convert excel to csv) via Data Integration app

Option -2

1. Choose the relevant filter for 24000 records and secrets based on filter conditios

2. Change the planning results and save

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lingaigh,

Thanks for your help.

Kind Regards,

Ratan

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 06:08 AM
0

Hi Ratan,

Try CSV file instead of updating the data using planning view.

Thanks,

Sagar.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Sagar,

Thanks for your answer. But can you please explain in detail how to use CSV files to update instead of planning view. I am asking this because I am trying to update the data in IBP Excel UI(Excel Sheet) which is already a CSV file???

Thanks & Regards

Ratan

0