Skip to Content
0

problem on crystal report for visual studio 2017

Sep 19, 2017 at 03:27 AM

857

avatar image

Hi,

I am working on ASP MVC project. I recently upgrade my VS to VS 2017, I found the crystal reports were not working any more. So I downloaded new version of crystal report (CRforVS_13_0_21.exe, ) for VS 2017.

I checked out my web.config file, comment out all the entries about crystal report.

I removed all the crystal references as well. Then I run the CRforVS_13_0_21.exe by right clicking on it and select run as admin. From there I uninstall the old crystal first, then I tried to install the new one. During the installation, I got an error message,

I restarted the computer, and run the crystal again, select reinstall, this time, I didn't get the error message.

After the installation, I found that the web.config didn't changed. No crystal report config there. Aslo In the reference, there are three crystal report references.

I removed CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_16.msi. added the CRRuntime_64bit_13_0_21.msi into my project, Added the other crystal reports references as before.

Run my report, only a blank new web page displayed, the report doesn't show at all. and there is no error message as well.

Did I do something wrong? I suspect the web.config file should have crystal report configs there, but the installation did not add these, I can manually add these, but I don't know the PublicKeyToken for these crystal report dll.

Regards,

Peter

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Apr 18 at 07:59 PM
0

Check the install log, it should be in your \temp folder. See what's failing to register and the try to register it manually.

And be sure to install it using the local Admin account.

It could be your AV software is blocking it also.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 19, 2017 at 04:21 PM
0

CR runtime is for the platform and not the OS, in your case it is how you have the AppPool running, 32 or 64 bit mode.

The install also needs the VC 2015 C++ runtime installed.

See the Download WIKI and KBA I attached to it for an update.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
peter shaw Sep 20, 2017 at 01:53 AM
0

Hi Don,

Thank you very much for your helping.

I found that the computer did not have the VC 2015 C++ runtime installed, so I uninstalled the VC 2017 C++ runtime first, then I installed the VC 2015 C++ runtime, installed crystal report, and finally reinstalled VC 2017 C++ runtime.

During the installation of the crystal report, I still got the error message 1904 when it was installing the crystal report runtime. Also the crystal report is still not working.

I checked add and remove programs, found the VC 2015 C++ runtime disappeared. I tried several times, I can confirm that installing VC 2017 C++ runtime will result in removing VC 2015 C++ runtime.

Regards,

Peter

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded