Skip to Content

EHS Change Document Log Retention Period Change

Sep 18, 2017 at 07:28 PM


avatar image

We currently have retention of change documents set to 120 months in config (Environment, Health and Safety -> Basic Data and Tools -> Basic Settings -> Specify Environment Parameters --- Parameter CD_PROTOCOL_SAVE_PERIOD) and we are wanting to extend this period to say 240 months or longer.

My questions is if I change this to 240 months will retention of all the current change docs be changed to 240 months or will only changes done after the config change be held to the 240 months and everything from before still be the 120 months?

Everything that I read online tells me what the parameter is used for but not about how it acts when changed.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Christoph Bergemann Sep 19, 2017 at 04:41 AM


Looking on (sorry only german version) and

we have (refer below): My understanding is: these parameter have influence on handling of content of table EST_CHANGE_DOCS only.

That means. SAP will always create a "change document". But this change document can be transferred to EST_CHANGE_DOCS. This is then more useful. I can not remember 100% EST_CHANGE_DOCS structure but i believe there is a "date" and a "time" stamp. So if you extend the period i would assume that the period is changed at the same time. So e.g. if we old rule is 120 month and there is one change dsocument which might be part of this time frame "tomorrow" then this change document should not be deleted but in 240 month the deletion should happen

CD_PROTOCOL_SAVE_PERIODArchiving time in months of the change documents CD_PROTOCOL_START_DATEStart date of the change document creation CD_PROTOCOL_START_TIMEStart time of the change document creation CD_NO_CHANGE_DOCSNo change document creation CD_NO_CHANGE_DOCS_AT_SPEC_PHRSNo change document creation for specifications and phrases

There is only a very low discussion on this functionality here in EHS (not more thn may be 10 threads or lower)


PS: e.g. check this thrad as an example:

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Christoph, using what you said and googling more about the EST_CHANGE_DOCS table that I didn't know about before, I now understand more how this functionality works.

P. Hensgens Oct 16, 2017 at 01:28 PM


I can confirm this. We changed the timeframe form 12 months to 36 months. Before the change all change records which were older than 12 months were automatically deleted (when running the daily batchjob of creating the change docs). After the parameter change, the older change records were still available. Be aware that the change table will grow considerably (especially when you do a lot of changes).



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded