Skip to Content
0

SAP NW 7.5 SP01 on HANA - details for HDB system in administration console

Sep 18, 2017 at 06:38 PM

33

avatar image
Former Member

I accidentaly deleted HDB system from SAP HANA Administration console and wasnt able to add it back. I tried adding system, hostname "hanadb", instance number "02" but I always get message "System could not be reached". Can you please help how to add HDB system back to SAP HANA Administration console?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Aleksandar Raychev
Sep 18, 2017 at 07:43 PM
0

Hello, "hanadb" hostname should be mapped to the system /system32/drivers/etc/hosts from where you try to add the HANA system. Or you may try with IP of the HANA DB instance?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 05:54 PM
0

Many thanks - I went to Windows/system32/drivers/etc, found file "hosts", opened in notepad and copied the *hdb*dummy*domain to hostname when adding system in SAP HANA administration console (+ instance nr. 02)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded