Skip to Content
0

EPM report: local member question

Sep 18, 2017 at 04:05 PM

57

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I have a report with three dimensions (account, entity, auditid) in the row axis. The order is set in this way due to client requirements. The report essentially looks like this

I would now like to add a local member that calculates ACCOUNT_NODE/ACCOUNT2 but still allows me to drill-down on the entity and auditid dimensions. So I am looking for something like this

The only way I can see would be to create the local member using an epmretrievedata function. When I try to create it local member recongnition, it does not work since the entity and auditid are not repeated or shown on the row for the local member. so my result looks like this

Is there a way to create the local member in the way I need it?

Thanks,
Arnold

report-1.png (3.8 kB)
report-2.png (4.9 kB)
report-3.png (4.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Sep 18, 2017 at 06:09 PM
0

Try to use dimension member formula instead!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 11:57 AM
0

Is this what you are looking for?

make sure "EPM local member recognition" is checked and "repeat row members" selected. So, as soon as you enter excel formula (= J7/J5) in J8, EPM automatically calculates local member formula.

FYI: This is how my local member formula is listed.

=EPMTUPLE([ENTITY].[PARENTH1].[B];[ACCOUNT].[PARENTH1].[ACCOUNT_NODE];[INTERCO].[PARENTH1].[I_A];)/EPMTUPLE([ENTITY].[PARENTH1].[B];[ACCOUNT].[PARENTH1].[ACCOUNT1];[INTERCO].[PARENTH1].[I_A];)

Hope it helps.


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you look on the original post you will see:

"I would now like to add a local member that calculates ACCOUNT_NODE/ACCOUNT2 but still allows me to drill-down on the entity and auditid dimensions"

0
Former Member

Thanks Vadim. I missed that part.

0