Skip to Content
0

Can we configure release strategy for SES at Item level ?

Sep 19, 2017 at 04:48 AM

90

avatar image
Former Member

Can we configure release strategy for SES at Item level and provide the list of document in SAP MM for which the release strategy can be configured using with classification method.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mohsin Abbasi Sep 20, 2017 at 02:45 PM
0

Dear Rahul,

Have you check the configuration of release strategy in Service Entry sheet. There is no option over there of item wise release, I don't think so that it so important requirement in which you are having PO release on Header level But at the same time requires SES release strategy on item level. if you have no issue on PO header level release, then there would also have been no issue on SES overall release. You can check the screenshot below.

In PR we have the item level release option

But in SES (Service Entry Sheet) configuration there is no such option of overall release check box

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dibyendu Patra Sep 19, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

Not possible. Item level release strategy is only possible for requisition.

List of documents are available, you just have to search it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gaurav Deole Sep 19, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hi,

The Service entry sheet can only be released at the header level. The item level release strategy is available in the purchase requisitions only in SAP.

list of documents for release strategy

1. PO 2. PR 3. Scheduling Agreement 4. Contracts 5. Service entry sheet

all of these can be released using the classification methods.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jyoti Prakash
Sep 21, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

As per my experience is concerned, SES gets approval at Item level.

Refer question no . 2 of SAP Note 672719 - FAQ: Release strategies in the service

Thanks, JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded