Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC 10.1 MS Error running stored procedure SPRUNCONVERSION

Sep 18, 2017 at 12:49 PM

124

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We are implementing SAP BPC 10.1 MS in a customer and we are facing an issue with the currency translation. We run the FX Restatement package and although it finishes as "succeded", if you look at the log it says:

"Error running stored procedure SPRUNCONVERSION [Consolidation],[ACTUAL],[EUR],[GLOBAL],[SPSCOPE_10322],[SPLOG_10321]"

In order to look for more details we went to the server to look at the complete log and there we have seen following message:

"Error running stored procedure SPRUNCONVERSION [Consolidation],[ACTUAL],[EUR],[GLOBAL],[SPSCOPE_10322],[SPLOG_10321]: String or binary data would be truncated."

currency-conversion-rule.pngcurrency-conversion-rule.png

We have introduced the rates and configured the properties of the dimensions. The funny thing is that the package works randomly for some companies and periods but we havent been able to identify any pattern.

Please see attached the only rule we have (very simple one...).

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 18, 2017 at 03:26 PM
0

Hi,

I think we need a bit more information. Your account(s) with data shold have RATETYPE = ENDFLOW, is that correct? What are the local currencies of the entities that have data and do you have rates for all of those currencies?

Is the entity in your RATE model called GLOBAL or maybe Global?

Would the conversion create large amounts that might be too large for the database? In other words, if you did the conversion manually in Excel, what would the resulting number be?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 03, 2017 at 10:51 AM
0

Hi,

We have solved the issue. The problem is that even if the standard length of the Ratetype property is 20, it only accepts 10 characters. We hada rate type called INVESTMENTS, which was exceeding the length.

Thanks for you help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded