Skip to Content
0

How to increase the result set size in SAP IDM 8.0 from 100 to 1000

Sep 18, 2017 at 12:19 PM

84

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Dear,

In Our SAP IDM 8.0 Implementation, in Manage tab when we select the person and click on go we are getting only 100 results in the page. We would like to increase it from 100 to 1000.

Can you please provide your valuable inputs for the same.

Please find the below attached screenshot for more idea on the issue or requirement.

Regads,

SD

sap-idm-ui.png (20.8 kB)
sap-idm-ui.png (20.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Pollicove
Sep 18, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hi there.

The IDM WebDynpro interface is locked, so you are restricted to what is allowed by SAP. If you would like this changed, please visit the SAP IDM Idea place to have it changed.

A workaround could be to build your own UI5 based interface, but I don't know for sure on that.

Here's the link for the Idea Place, which looks like it's been folded into the SAP Influence program. https://influence.sap.com/sap/ino/#/campaign/904. I don't know that much about this new space. Maybe Kristian Lehment or Plamen Pavlov can explain some more about it.

Hope it helps,

Matt

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Matt,


Thanks for Reply..

We found an attribute in Identity Store that is Max Search Result Size: 100 (Value by default). If we change this to 1000 it will give the result in UI ?

Can it will give solution for the requirement ? Any impact on performance ?

max-size.png (7.1 kB)
0

Good find! Forgot all about that. Yes I believe so.

1000 entries is a lot, but without knowing your system I could not tell you about performance. My suggestion would be to keep increasing until you see a result that no longer works.

Matt

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 25, 2017 at 09:51 AM
0

When you doubleclick on your identity store within the eclipse plugin environment, you can adjust the max search result size to your needs.

Best regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded