Skip to Content
0

Can't catch item events

Sep 18, 2017 at 12:13 PM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hi, I have an add-on which calls the Invoice system form. On this form I have added an extra folder/tab. This works, but my eventhandler to catch item-events is not catching anything.

I have declared the application:

Public WithEvents SBO_Application As SAPbouiCOM.Application

My handler is declared like this:

Private Sub SBO_Application_ItemEvent(ByVal FormUID As String, ByRef pVal As SAPbouiCOM.ItemEvent, ByRef BubbleEvent As Boolean) Handles SBO_Application.ItemEvent

Nothing triggers the handler. Any ideas?

Thanks,

Martin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Sep 18, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi Martin,

Try to use the following sample from the SDK Help and try to figure out what is happening in your original project code:

C:\Program Files (x86)\sap\SAP Business One SDK\Samples\COM UI\VB.NET\02.CatchingEvents

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 18, 2017 at 03:54 PM
0

Thanks,

Had implemented the wrong place.

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded