Skip to Content
0

Bi4.2 SP3 Installation Issue: CMS doesnot start

Sep 18, 2017 at 11:28 AM

101

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have freshly installed BI4.2 SP3 on our AIX 7.1 server and a new schema created for CMS on Oracle 12c. The installation takes a very long time to complete and once its done, the CMS starts and crashes immediately. We see only SIA pid in the serverPIDS folder.
Below is the entries in the logs:

in logging directory: SIA_bi4sia_trace.000001.glf

|0DF76DF91B5F4287919FB4A77C34001F11|2017 09 18 12:14:18.327|+0200|Error| |==|E| |SIA_bi4sia|15007946| 38|bi4sia.CentralManagementServer (Process Agent)| ||||||||||||||||||||com.businessobjects.cad.syslog||Server Intelligence Agent: server bi4sia.CentralManagementServer is considered failed because it has stopped 5 time(s) within 60 minute(s). Please restart this server. |0DF76DF91B5F4287919FB4A77C34001F12|2017 09 18 12:14:18.327|+0200|Error| |==|E| |SIA_bi4sia|15007946| 38|bi4sia.CentralManagementServer (Process Agent)| ||||||||||||||||||||com.businessobjects.cad.syslog||Server Intelligence Agent: CMS bi4sia.CentralManagementServer has failed and the Server Intelligence Agent has not been able to connect to the cluster. Please verify your CMS port and database settings are correct. |0DF76DF91B5F4287919FB4A77C34001F13|2017 09 18 12:15:16.799|+0200|Information| |==| | |SIA_bi4sia|15007946| 36|Thread-1 | ||||||||||||||||||||com.businessobjects.cad.syslog||Server Intelligence Agent is stopping.

in /var/adm/messages


user:err|error boe_cmsd[22544582]: Unexpected value for parameter connect (FWB 00084)

user:err|error boe_cmsd[22544582]: The root server reported an error Initialization Failure.

user:info boe_cmsd[22544582]: Central Management Server stopped


in setupengine.log

09:22:57.034 Replaced text in line: chown root "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42//sap_bobj/init/SAPBOBJEnterpriseXI40" || errorExit "System initialization scripts failed. (STU00131)" 09:22:57.034 Replaced text in line: mv -f "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42//sap_bobj//init/SAPBOBJEnterpriseXI40" "/etc/init.d/SAPBOBJEnterpriseXI40" || errorExit "System initialization scripts failed. (STU00131)" 09:22:57.034 Replaced text in line: mv -f "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42//sap_bobj//init/SAPBOBJEnterpriseXI40" "/etc/init.d/SAPBOBJEnterpriseXI40" || errorExit "System initialization scripts failed. (STU00131)" 09:22:57.034 Replaced text in line: mv -f "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42//sap_bobj/init/SAPBOBJEnterpriseXI40" "/etc/SAPBOBJEnterpriseXI40" 09:22:57.034 Replaced text in line: mv -f "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42//sap_bobj//init/SAPBOBJEnterpriseXI40" "/sbin/init.d/SAPBOBJEnterpriseXI40" || errorExit "System initialization scripts failed. (STU00131)"

We are in a deadlock situation. Creating a new node/ DB re initialization and repair and also reinstall of the product didnot help.

Is there something that we are missing?

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 20, 2017 at 08:53 AM
0

The Oracle server and client were on the same patch level 12.1.0.2.0 64bit.

We tried with a client version lower then the above and it worked. We are able to connect now.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What version of the client worked ?

0
Denis Konovalov
Sep 18, 2017 at 12:04 PM
0

1. The setupengine.log entries you copied are not related to your issue.
2. SIA and var/messages seems to point at DB connection issues to CMS DB.
However, to make sure you need detailed CMS traces, not SIA traces.

Start by verifying all pre-requisites are done at OS and DB (see Install Guide).
Make sure Full Oracle client is installed, and not Instant one.
Search setupengine.log for all fail and error - see if there are any CMS or DB related issues.


The fact that it takes very long time to run install indicates that you have one of 2 things (or both) - very bad connectivity to CMS DB (or CMS DB is not performing well) or/and a very slow disk I/O.

p.s.
if the issue is urgent - you should create support Incident with SAP. In the community no one is mandated to answer. We do it when we have time.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Denis,

We do have a Oracle Full client package installed, please see below the other "Failed" messages that we see in the setupengine logs, also attached is the error from the cms_bi4sia.CentralManagementServer_trace.000001.glf log

cms_bi4sia.CentralManagementServer_trace.000001.glf

|047570b4-ccc7-8337-a712-c0b01da86653|2017 09 18 12:14:18:113|+0200|Error| |>>|E| |cms_bi4sia.CentralManagementServer|22544612| 1|| ||||||||||||||||||||||assert failure: (dbinfo.cpp:35). (false : Could not decrypt database connection string.).

setupengine logs
Caused by: com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.OCAFrameworkException$NotFoundInDirectory: Server amsdc2-u-s00054:6400 not found or server may be down (FWM 01003) cause:java.net.ConnectException: errno: 79 (A remote host refused an attempted connect operation.), error: connect failed (local host unknown, remote port 6400 to address 145.26.162.126 (amsdc2-u-s00054.europe.shell.com)) detail:Server amsdc2-u-s00054:6400 not found or server may be down (FWM 01003) errno: 79 (A remote host refused an attempted connect operation.), error: connect failed (local host unknown, remote port 6400 to address 145.26.162.126 (amsdc2-u-s00054.europe.shell.com)) at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.RawSocketDirectory.find(RawSocketDirectory.java:242) at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.APSServerHandler.buildBootstrapAPSInfo(APSServerHandler.java:270) at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.APSServerHandler.buildAPSClusterInfo(APSServerHandler.java:528) at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.APSServerHandler.buildServerInfo(APSServerHandler.java:202) at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.ServerController.redirectServer(ServerController.java:534) at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.ServiceMgr.redirectServer(ServiceMgr.java:978) at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.ManagedSessions.get(ManagedSessions.java:258) at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.ServiceMgr.getManagedService_aroundBody4(ServiceMgr.java:539) at com.crystaldecisions.enterprise.ocaframework.ServiceMgr.getManagedService(ServiceMgr.java:1) at com.crystaldecisions.sdk.occa.security.internal.LogonService.ensureServiceStub(LogonService.java:645) ... 9 more

10:44:01.692 Commandline : "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/sap_bobj/enterprise_xi40/aix_rs6000_64/sapjvm/bin/java" -Dtracelog.logdir="/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/sap_bobj/logging/" -Dtracelog.process=AddSamples -jar "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/sap_bobj/enterprise_xi40/java/lib/AddSamples.jar" /cms amsdc2-u-s00054:6400 /username "Administrator" /password "********" /directory "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/sap_bobj/enterprise_xi40/Samples/En/Reports" /updateXMLSampleReportsPath "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/sap_bobj/enterprise_xi40/Samples/En/Reports/Report Data" 10:44:01.692 === BEGIN: "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/sap_bobj/enterprise_xi40/aix_rs6000_64/sapjvm/bin/java" -Dtracelog.logdir="/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/sap_bobj/logging/" -Dtracelog.process=AddSamples -jar "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/sap_bobj/enterprise_xi40/java/lib/AddSamples.jar" /cms amsdc2-u-s00054:6400 /username "Administrator" /password "********" /directory "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/sap_bobj/enterprise_xi40/Samples/En/Reports" /updateXMLSampleReportsPath "/local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/sap_bobj/enterprise_xi40/Samples/En/Reports/Report Data" 2>&1 10:44:01.692 Working directory: /local/apps/cmi/insdia/BI42/InstallData/logs/2017.09.15.08.57.41 10:44:03.043 err: Fri Sep 15 10:44:03 CEST 2017 Error: Logon( Administrator, amsdc2-u-s00054:6400, secEnterprise) failed Error description: Could not reach CMS 'amsdc2-u-s00054:6400'. Specify the correct host and port and check for network issues. (FWM 20030)

I did not find any other error related to database.

We have already raised an SAP incident for the issue, awaiting their response on it.

0

Looks like 2 things to me :
1. Not all pre-req's are done.
2. DB connectivity is not done correctly or not working correctly.

You should do survey script (KBA 1681036) and provide it to support.

0