Skip to Content
0

MIRO - BP and BA validation

Sep 19, 2017 at 05:15 AM

63

avatar image
Former Member

miro-validation-1.jpgHi Experts

I need to validate Business Place in Miro screen against Business Area

below are match records for BUPLA / GSBER

BWGJ - BA01

BWGJ - BA02

BWGJ - BA03

BWGJ - BA04

BWGJ - BA05

BWGJ - BA06

BWMP - BA07

Kindly advice where i can write this validation and how so that ON SAVE and ON simulation , the error throws up if this combination doesn't exist asking user to correct Business Place

here i am giving Development system snapshot, but in production Business area get auto populate but Business place have to be filled up by user , so at Business place we need to write this validation on SAVE and on SIMULATION event

thanks & regards,

kaka

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 01:21 PM
0

Hi All

I implemented BADI on PAI - BADI INVOICE_UPDATE.

and throw error code inside - CHANGE_AT_SAVE

and it worked fine

Thanks for support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari Sep 19, 2017 at 06:28 AM
0

Hi

This should be a straight forward check:

Prerequisite:

Account type=K and Business Area = XXXX and Company Code = ABCD

Check

Business Place=1234

You should create this validation step for check at line item level.

The below WIKI Link should also be helpful for you to configure the validations

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPFI/Validations

regards


Sanil Bhandari

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Functional FI consultant rejected this solution saying he had tried all validation but did not worked.

so i have tried BADI implementation , will post the result later

0
Mohsin Abbasi Sep 20, 2017 at 02:54 PM
0

Dear Hitesh,

I think Abaper advice is more valuable in this regard. Consult with Abaper, to me Coding will be written for validation by using this BADI SUPPLIER_INVOICE_VALIDATION.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded