Skip to Content
-1

Planning area visibility in Excel Add in

Sep 19, 2017 at 03:50 AM

30

avatar image
Former Member

Hello

A planning area is copied over from SAP2 and has been successfully activated. What are the pre-requisites to be met for an active planning area to be visible in Excel add-in?

This planning area I created by copying and activated is not found via Lookup planning areas option on the connection setup/excel add-in logon screen.

Could this be due to any restrictions imposed using Security roles? Or are there any pre-requisites to be met for an active planning area to be visible in Excel addin?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 05:14 AM
0

Hi Praveen,

You should check restrictions on security roles.

Thanks,

Sagar.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 19, 2017 at 10:47 AM
0

Hi Praveen,

Check with the security team, created planning area should assign to your business role.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded