Skip to Content
0

Investment Order settlement to AUC and GL Account

Sep 18, 2017 at 09:55 PM

52

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts, Please share your inputs for the below scenario

Scenario

1.P&L Accounts - 1001, 1002,1003 always has to be settled to AUC Account

2.P&L Accounts - 1004, 1005,1006 always has to be settled to B.Sheet GL Acct 7100

We have single real investment order , point 1 is straight forward. how to achieve point no 2 , where these P&L Accounts (1004,1005,1006) automatically settles to B.Sheet Acct 7100.

Thanks

Sanjai

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Muhammad Usman Akram Sep 19, 2017 at 06:13 PM
0

Please do the followings

create source structure

SPRO-- controlling---Internal Order--Actual Postings--Settlement--maintain Source structure

assign this source structure in settlement profile

SPRO-- controlling---Internal Order--Actual Postings--Settlement--maintain Settlement profile

then create order and two settlement rules 1st one for settlement on AUC and 2nd one for settlement on desired GL.

with the help of source structure assignment in settlement rules, i hope you will get your desired results. please also make sure that your allocation structure must be updated. receiver category must have G/L option

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Muhammad Usman Akram Sep 19, 2017 at 05:36 AM
0

can you please elaborate why you want to settle cost among AUC and B/S GL7100?did you check valid receivers in your settlement profile and source structure assigned in it?

as per your scenario, you have to maintained source structure and assigned it into your settlement profile and then create two settlement rules one for AUC and other is on GL with the help of source structure assignment.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 02:52 PM
0

I have say $50000 project capital costs , out of which $40000 goes to AUC and $10000 goes to Prepaid costs and from there these costs will be amortized on a monthly basis.

Thanks

Sanjai

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded