Skip to Content
0

sap.m.table scroll jumps back to top after data load while scrolling

Sep 18, 2017 at 11:31 AM

115

avatar image

Hi,

I have a sap.m.table which contains a lot of data. I want to use growing. Here is it's code :

<Table id="addMaterialDialogTable" busyIndicatorDelay="0" growing="true" growingScrollToLoad="true" growingThreshold="50" mode="None"
				items="{/mat_listSet}" select="onCreateItemDetailsTablSelected">
				<headerToolbar>
					<Toolbar>
						<ToolbarSpacer/>
						<SearchField id="addMaterialSearchFld" placeholder="{i18n>searchByMatName}" search="onMaterialDialogTableSearch"/>
					</Toolbar>
				</headerToolbar>
				<columns>
					<Column width="3em"></Column>
					<Column></Column>
				</columns>
				<items>
					<ColumnListItem>
						<cells>
							<Text text="{Matnr}"/>
							<Text text="{Maktx}"/>
						</cells>
					</ColumnListItem>
				</items>
			</Table>

I handled the top-skip in OData. It only returns 50 rows each time according to top-skip parameters. When I scroll to the bottom; it sends a request to fetch data. But screen jumps back to top of table. Every time when I scroll down to the bottom, it jumps back. I tried different SAPUI5 versions.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Efecan YILMAZ Mar 02 at 08:09 AM
0

The table was inside a dialog. Setting dialog's height to 500px somehow fixed it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 28 at 12:36 PM
0

Did you get a solution for this problem?. Even I am facing the same.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded