Skip to Content
0

how to change label lenght and add value help in sapui5

Sep 18, 2017 at 07:41 AM

60

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

I've used one of the form examples provided in sapui5 sdk kit. But I still need to do few things:

1. decrease the width of the input fields.

2. add value help.

How can I do so in xml view? please help.

form.png (12.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sharath M G Sep 19, 2017 at 09:11 AM
0

Alter the width property of the input field as per your convenience in the outline of the Web IDE.

Similarly, set the property of the input field valueHelpRequest to true.

Check the sample for more info: https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#/sample/sap.m.sample.InputAssisted/code

Regards,

Sharath

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you.

0
Akhilesh Upadhyay Sep 18, 2017 at 06:13 PM
0

couldnt understand, what you want to do actually?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I want to decrease the width of the input fields and adding value help in one of the fields.

0
Irfan Gokak Sep 20, 2017 at 06:46 AM
0

Please share you code.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded