Skip to Content
0

Crystal Reports 13.0.18 is requesting to enter Parameters while running Reports

Sep 18, 2017 at 04:01 PM

187

avatar image
Former Member

We have upgraded the Crystal Reports basic runtime version for Visual studio 2008 with SAP Crystal Reports version 13.0.18 for Visual Studio 2015 Professional/Enterprise on .Net Framework 4.6.2. Post Migrations, existing reports are asking to enter Parameter values manually while running reports. Please help us to solve this issue with new version or recommend the feasible options to sort out.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

hi don,

am able to download and install the Developer Version VS SP 21. however, we are still facing the issue where the reports are requesting to enter the parameters inspite of being configured dynamically through code. This behaviour is not observed with Crystal Reports Runtime version for VS 2008. Do i need make any configurational changes to resolve this issue. Attached Snapshot FYR.

thankQ in advance

Regards,

Arun Siripuram

capture.jpg


capture.jpg (48.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 18, 2017 at 04:02 PM
0

Change have been made to Parameters since CR 2008.

Go here and get CR for VS SP 21:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Crystal+Reports%2C+Developer+for+Visual+Studio+Downloads

On that page there is a Parameter test app, use it to debug the issue:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/17/how-to-parameters-in-crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-net/

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 19, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0

Thanks Don. I am able to download the runtime version from the above path. however, request you to help us with Crystal Reports for Development SDK for Visual Studio 2015/2017.

In addition, please do confirm whether we need to purchase the license for the same.

Regards,

Arun Siripuram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded