Skip to Content
0

How to Consume standard c4c web service in c4c

Sep 18, 2017 at 01:52 AM

367

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all.

I have a requirement where i want to call ManageMaterialIn service in ABSL .

I created an External Service Integration in my solution and imported the standard WSDL of the ManageMaterialIn . I also created a communication scenario and arrangement in my solution . But when i test service i get the error " A technical error occurred AP-RC-BDS-WS." . And i have no idea how to write code in ABSL to call standard inbound service.

So , my question is Is there any way to consume standard web service in c4c?.

Best Regards.

Qiang.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Suchita Phulkar Oct 03, 2017 at 06:16 AM
0

Hi,

Check the following video. Although it says external webservice, the instructor actually illustrated consuming a C4C webservice in C4C to illustrate the concept. Hopefully this will answer all of your questions. It also shows the coding needed 17:50

SAP Cloud Dev: Integration – 4 – Invoke External Web ServiceVideo-Link
You learn how to consume an external SOAP web service (provided by an external application) with SAP Cloud Applications Studio.

Hope this helps

Regards

Suchita

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Suchita,

Thanks a lot . It's really helpful , I will take a try.

Regards

Qiang

0
Grayson Gates
Sep 19, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

Hi Qiang,

Please follow the blogs below, they should help guide you. The best way is to use a tool like SOAPUI to initially test this out.

What is the reasoning for using ABSL to call ManageMaterialIn as opposed to PI/HCI or some other integration platform such as Mulesoft or Tibco?

Getting started with C4C web services.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/05/11/getting-started-with-c4c-web-services-2/

How to test any Cloud webservice using soapUI – part 1 & 2

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/22/how-to-test-any-cloud-webservice-using-soapui-part-1-of-2/

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/01/22/how-to-test-any-cloud-webservice-using-soapui-part-2-of-2/


Regards,

Grayson

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Grayson,

While creating communication scenario , there is a SAP Inbound Service option . I don't know how to use it , so i wander if there is anyway to call C4C standard service in ABSL . Do you know what's the meaning of this option ?

Thanks,

Qiang.

screenshot.png (9.2 kB)
0