Skip to Content

Generating Interface with types via coding

Sep 17, 2017 at 10:40 PM


avatar image

Hi @all,

I'm getting almost crazy while I try to use the FM "SEO_INTERFACE_CREATE_COMPLETE"

I call the Function Module like this:

        version                      = seoc_version_active "activate
        genflag                      = abap_false
        authority_check              = abap_true
        overwrite                    = iv_overwrite
        suppress_refactoring_support = abap_false
        typesrc                      = mt_typescr
        korrnr                       = lv_korrnr
        interface                    = ls_interface
        types                        = mt_types
        existing                     = 1
        is_class                     = 2
        db_error                     = 3
        component_error              = 4
        no_access                    = 5
        other                        = 6
        OTHERS                       = 7.

The Interface is created and activated and also I find the types created in the formular view, but the types are always empty - more or less just metadata without content.

That are the parameters and give to the call:

Just one line in mt_types:

and the entries for the typesrc:

But the result looks like this:

What is the mistake I make?

I'm praying for help!

result-1.png (20.9 kB)
typescr-1.png (11.7 kB)
typescr-2.png (12.2 kB)
ls-interface.png (21.2 kB)
mt-types.png (31.7 kB)
result-2.png (9.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Sep 18, 2017 at 05:41 AM

Did you look at a sample like report SEO_GENERATE_CLASS_EXAMPLE (in SEOK package too) or in the code of a tool like SAPLINK.

What is the functional need to create a class?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raymond,

I took a look into the Coding of ABAPGit and found what I need - thx for the hint!



Horst Keller
Sep 18, 2017 at 04:18 AM

You are using internal functionality of the ABAP infrastructure that is not intended for standalone public usage.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded