Skip to Content
0

What is the concept of delta merge and what is the reason for going to in-memory in sap hana

Sep 16, 2017 at 08:04 PM

79

avatar image
Former Member

What is the concept of delta merge and what is the reason for going to in-memory in sap hana

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frank Schuler
Sep 17, 2017 at 06:29 AM
0

Hello Divya,

Please see

How To - Delta Merge for SAP HANA and SAP NetWeaver BW powered by SAP HANA

In short, the delta storage is optimized for write operations and the main storage is optimized in terms of read performance and memory consumption.

Best regards

Frank

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your answer, Frank.

I have quick question is the sidecar approach called business suite on HANA or Accelerators. In that case what is the maincar scenario referred to? Is it HANA business suite?

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 17, 2017 at 05:16 PM
0

So delta merge is something like the process of converting the write operations performed in main storage into delta storage for compression, as per my understanding.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded