Skip to Content
0

Is ther any interim solution to handle Tablespace issue without adding datafile?

Sep 16, 2017 at 05:57 PM

56

avatar image

Hi,

It is the question which was asked to me.
So the problem is that an end user reports an issue that he is not able to process anything properly in the production environment.
You find out that the issue is, the specific tablespace space was used above 99% and a data file should have been added proactively when it was above 95%, but it's missed.
What are the possible interim way here to handle this problem without adding a datafile, so that user issue could be resolved.

Thanks,
Shubham

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
James Zhang
Sep 18, 2017 at 12:41 AM
1

Hi Shubham,

Adding data file is the fastest solution, but why you preferred not to follow?
Anther option is to try to reorg some big table to other tablespace by using brtools, but this is not better than adding data file.

Best regards,
James

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prithviraj Rajpurohit Sep 18, 2017 at 07:04 AM
0

Hi Shubham,

Have you considered AutoExtend feature available for tablespace?

Please go through https://blogs.sap.com/2012/06/26/how-to-extend-table-space-on-oracle/

Regards,

Prithviraj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded