Skip to Content
0

get the attachement from opportunity and send it through email in c4c

Sep 16, 2017 at 05:03 PM

99

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

Below is the requirement ,

We have to get the attachement from opportunity and send it through email , Since iam new to C4C , seeking for valuable suggestions.

Please suggest the same

thank you very much

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Sep 18, 2017 at 11:42 AM
1

Hello Smita,

Did you had a look into this?

HTH,
. Horst

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Horst :)

iam able to send an emails with attachments successfully, however the email body template is not formatted .

if I use textcollection of email activity, the entire body template comes in single paragraph, though I have used the line breaks /n in between .

I tried with other approach of sending an email with binary.parsefromstring(<html><body>.....)however in this case I cannot fetch the dynamic ticket id (for example -> this.opportunityID , this.oppoortunity detals)

Please help me in this regard.

thank you in advance

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 23, 2017 at 07:36 PM
0

Thank you Horst :)

iam able to send an emails with attachments successfully, however the email body template is not formatted .

if I use textcollection of email activity, the entire body template comes in single paragraph, though I have used the line breaks /n in between .

I tried with other approach of sending an email with binary.parsefromstring(<html><body>.....)however in this case I cannot fetch the dynamic ticket id (for example -> this.opportunityID , this.oppoortunity detals)

Please help me in this regard.

thank you in advance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Smita,

I would use the replaceent for a newline as it is used in HTML documents instead of "/n".
For example "&" instead of "&"

You may have a look at the resp. Wikipedia entry.

HTH;
. Horst

0