Skip to Content
0

SAP AS ABAP 7.51 Developer Edition - Error database login 'sa'

Sep 15, 2017 at 06:04 PM

210

avatar image

I am following the newbies guide (https://blogs.sap.com/2017/09/04/newbies-guide-installing-abap-as-751-sp02-on-linux/) to install the developer edition 7.5 SP2. During installation I receive an error "Unable to generate a new password for database login 'sa' ".

Below is the sapinst_dev.log entry.

ERROR 2017-09-15 11:13:40.513 (root/sapinst) (startInstallation) [/bas/749_REL/bc_749_REL/src/ins/SAPINST/impl/src/sapinst/CSiStepExecute.cpp:1117] id=controller.stepExecuted errno=FCO-00011
The step syb_step_reset_db_passwords with step key |offlineadjustment_dialogs|ind|ind|ind|ind|0|0|offlineadjustment_db_post|ind|ind|ind|ind|db_post|0|syb_rename_db_post_dia|ind|ind|ind|ind|syb|0|NW_SYB_DB_REN|ind|ind|ind|ind|syb2|0|syb_step_reset_db_passwords was executed with status ERROR ( Last error reported by the step: Assertion failed: Unable to generate a new password for database login 'sa'. Refer to trace file sapinst_dev.log for further information.).

Any suggestions?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andy Bent Sep 18, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

This is for 7.51. It appears that the password I provided was not complex enough.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Is there any password policy that need to be followed for setting the password.

I am also getting the same error. I have changed the password to simple dictionary word for which 'suse' show warning 'Password is too simple' before confirming.

0
Uwe Fetzer Sep 18, 2017 at 11:29 AM
2

Are you talking about the 7.50 or the 7.51 Developer edition?

Unfortunatelly the database license for the 7.50 has expired. There is a fix but it is recommended to install NW 7.51 Edition.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded